Author Topic: Virtual Audio Cable  (Read 158 times)

ainars

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Virtual Audio Cable
« on: May 24, 2018, 03:04:31 pm »
Hello again,

New version (18.3) can't start processing. Last known working version - 17.9

Error Log:
2018/05/24 15:14:06 [Invalid number of channels]
2018/05/24 15:14:06 [audio card error >> please, check your audio card setup]
2018/05/24 15:14:08 [Invalid number of channels >> device: API=WASAPI inputdevice=Line 8 (Virtual Audio Cable)#80 outputdevice=Line 9 (Virtual Audio Cable)#71 samplerate=48000 framesize=256]

Can someone check if it is working.

My setup:
Player output = VAC Line 8.
Qmod input = VAC Line 8.
Qmod output = VAC Line 9.
Edcast (IceCast2 stream encoder) input = VAC Line 9.

corb

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual Audio Cable
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2018, 03:01:51 pm »
Hi Ainars,

I don't have the same setup here but have something similar with breakaway pipeline and did some tests.
I'm gonna see if I can have a setup like you have.

Cor

corb

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual Audio Cable
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2018, 06:41:40 pm »
Hi Ainars, you're right connecting to a virtual cable isn't working. It will take some time to find out what the problem is.
However this is what I did to get a workaround:
Windows audio setup:
recording device -> pipeline 1
playback device -> pipeline 2

playout center:
playback -> pipeline1

streaming encoder (butt 0.1.15 in my case):
input -> pipeline 2

Qmod:
input device -> default
output device -> default
samplerate -> 44100
api -> WASAPI

Hope this helps.
« Last Edit: May 28, 2018, 08:32:15 pm by corb »

corb

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual Audio Cable
« Reply #3 on: May 28, 2018, 08:32:28 pm »
Ok, it seems the WASAPI setting doesn't work with virtual cables. Select MME and everything work fine.
Instead of Virtual Audio Cable I used Breakaway Pipeline but that shouldn't make any difference. The codebase looks the same.

Setup is:
Playout -> pipeline 1
Qmod input -> pipeline 1
Qmod output -> pipeline 2
Butt stream encoder pipeline 2
api: MME

ainars

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual Audio Cable
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2018, 03:56:30 pm »
Sorry, this is not working.
I think that key word is: [Invalid number of channels]
I have no idea how VAC works, but you can try trial version here:
http://software.muzychenko.net/eng/vac.htm
The same error [invalid Nr. of CH] I can get when set input to mic [mono] and output to speakers [stereo].
I have to use Virtual Audio Cable because this workstation runs multiple players / encoders.
I don't know other solution with 10+ virtual stereo channels.

[UPDATE]
Workaround was found: Set VAC cable format to exact bit depth and channel count.
« Last Edit: May 31, 2018, 07:39:56 am by ainars »

corb

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Re: Virtual Audio Cable
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2018, 07:27:17 pm »
Thanks for the update.
I've downloaded vac and gonna check it out and maybe put a hint in the manual.