Author Topic: New User - No Audio Output  (Read 797 times)

Offline Panache

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
New User - No Audio Output
« on: May 09, 2020, 07:23:53 pm »
Greetings!  I saw Qmod on a facebook group so thought I would give it a try.

PC - i3-4170, 4GB RAM, Windows 7 64 bit, M-Audio Audiophile 192 Sound Card.  Avid user of ST, BAOne, Breakaway Broadcast (not at the same time, machine configured to take audio in and send MPX out).  Installation of Qmod appears successful, the other software is successfully working.

I have had some success getting RDS to work but no success getting clear audio.  Sounds like computer noise, modulating at full level, do get a hint of audio in the background.  The audio appears to be hitting detected by the processor, the meters move appropriately.  Attached a screen shot of my settings and will see if I can add some audio.

Offline Panache

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: New User - No Audio Output
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2020, 07:28:30 pm »
Audio added

Offline corb

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Re: New User - No Audio Output
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2020, 09:39:40 pm »
Hi Panache,
Didn't know there's Facebook group that talks about Qmod. :)

1. Screen shot. What stands out is the high amout of the output peak control (bar 3 of the output display). Normaly it should be <= 5dB. It could be caused by the strange sound.

2. Sound sample. Just guessing now but could it be an unwanted feedback?
I noticed you're selecting the sound card directly. Did you try setting the M-Audio Audiophile 192 Sound Card as default audio interfacein Windows and set the Qmod audio I/O device to default?

Cor
« Last Edit: May 13, 2020, 06:19:33 pm by corb »

Offline Panache

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: New User - No Audio Output
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2020, 09:03:22 pm »
I have tried every combination I could think of, to try and generate output - sometimes it generates an error, but mostly no output at all.  Configured with the M-Audio Audiophile 192 as default device in Windows input and output, ASIO on Qmod, default input and output selected results in the input meters responding as though audio is going in, the various bands being activated, but zero output.

"I Love Broadcast Audio Processing" is the group on Facebook, cool group obviously  ;D
« Last Edit: May 13, 2020, 09:05:59 pm by Panache »

Offline corb

  • Developer
  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Re: New User - No Audio Output
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2020, 09:16:49 am »
Do you have maybe some cheap I/O usb audio interface at hand you could try to see if that works? Such devices useably don't need any drivers installed. I've used one or two of those for different setups.
Picture shows my current setup
« Last Edit: May 15, 2020, 09:23:51 am by corb »